July 28, 2017, 8:52 pm
Follow us on:
ROUND
21

St George Illawarra Dragons

All the latest news and rumours from around the league for the St George Illawarra Dragons. You can also find the latest player signings, as well as player movements for the upcoming season.

Team Details

Established1999
Home GroundWIN Jubilee Oval and WIN Stadium
CaptainGareth Widdop
CoachPaul McGregor
Premierships1 (2010)
Wooden Spoons0
Dally M MedalsTrent Barrett (2000)
TwitterNRL_Dragons
InstagramNRL_Dragons

2018 Player Movements

2018 Gains: Ben Hunt (Brisbane Broncos, 2023)
2018 Losses: Josh Dugan (Cronulla Sharks), Chris Lewis (released), Mose Masoe (Hull Kingston Rovers), Tyrone McCarthy (Salford Red Devils), Taane Milne (Wests Tigers), Shaun Nona (released), Russell Packer (Wests Tigers)
Re-Signed: Euan Aitken (2020), Jack de Belin (2020), Jacob Host (2020), Tim Lafai (2020), Blake Lawrie (2019), Kurt Mann (2019), Jason Nightingale (2018), Paul Vaughan (2021), Gareth Widdop (2021)
Off Contract 2017: Levi Dodd, Kalifa Faifai Loa, Yaw Kiti Glymin, Siliva Havili, Jacob Hind, Drew Hutchison, Jake Marketo, Will Matthews, Josh McCrone, Izaac Thompson

Player Contracts

Player20172018201920202021
AH MAU, Leeson   
AITKEN, Euan 
DE BELIN, Jack 
DODD, Levi    
DUFTY, Matt   
DUGAN, Josh$800K    
FAIFAI LOA, Kalifa    
FIELD, Jai  
FRIZELL, Tyson 
GARRICK, Reuben   
GLYMIN, Yaw Kiti    
HAVILI, Siliva    
HERBERT, Patrick   
HIND, Jacob    
HOST, Jacob 
HUNT, Ben $1.2M$1.2M$1.2M$1.2M
HUTCHISON, Drew    
KERR, Josh   
LAFAI, Tim 
LAWRIE, Blake  
LEILUA, Luciano   
MACDONALD, Nene  
MANN, Kurt  
MARKETO, Jake    
MATTHEWS, Will    
MCCRONE, Josh    
MCINNES, Cameron   
MILNE, Taane    
NIGHTINGALE, Jason   
PACKER, Russell    
PEREIRA, Jordan   
ROBSON, Reece  
SELE, Hame   
SIMS, Tariq$500K$500K$500K  
THOMPSON, Izaac    
THOMPSON, Joel   
VAUGHAN, Paul
WIDDOP, Gareth (c)$550K

Coach Contracts

Coach20172018201920202021
MCGREGOR, Paul  

Latest News

Follow Us

136,658FansLike
222FollowersFollow
10,460FollowersFollow

2017 NRL Ladder

 WDL+/-PTS
1. Storm140412632
2. Roosters13057930
3. Broncos12069828
4. Sharks12067928
5. Cowboys12066828
6. Sea Eagles11075726
7. Eels1107-1826
8. Dragons10088224
Full LadderFixtures & Results