September 24, 2017, 3:21 am
Follow us on:

Grand Final

2017-10-01T08:30:00Z
Melbourne Storm

Cronulla Sharks

All the latest news and rumours from around the league for the Cronulla Sharks. You can also find the latest player signings, as well as player movements for the upcoming season.

Team Details

Established1967
Home GroundSouthern Cross Group Stadium
CaptainPaul Gallen
CoachShane Flanagan
Premierships1 (2016)
Wooden Spoons3 (1967, 1969, 2014)
Dally M MedalsSteve Rogers (1981), Gavin Miller (1988), Gavin Miller (1989), Preston Campbell (2001)
TwitterCronulla_Sharks
Instagramcronullasharks

2018 Player Movements

2018 Gains: Josh Dugan (St George Illawarra Dragons, 2021), Aaron Gray (South Sydney Rabbitohs, 2019), Ava Seumanufagai (Wests Tigers, 2019), Braden Uele (North Queensland Cowboys, 2019)
2018 Losses: Gerard Beale (New Zealand Warriors), Jack Bird (Brisbane Broncos), Fa'amanu Brown (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Manaia Cherrington (New Zealand Warriors), Jordan Drew (released), Jeremy Latimore (St George Illawarra Dragons), Daniel Mortimer (Leigh Centurions)
Re-Signed: Kurt Capewell (2019), Kurt Dillon (2018), Sosaia Feki (2019), Andrew Fifita (2022), Paul Gallen (2018), Wade Graham (2019), Valentine Holmes (2019), Luke Lewis (2018), Billy Magoulias (2019), Joseph Paulo (2018), Matt Prior (2020), Chad Townsend (2020)
Off Contract 2017: Adam Clydsdale, Chris Heighington, Sam Tagataese, Tony Williams

Player Contracts

Player20172018201920202021
BEALE, Gerard    
BIRD, Jack    
BRAILEY, Blayke?    
BRAILEY, Jayden  
BROWN, Fa'amanu    
BUKUYA, Jayson   
CAPEWELL, Kurt  
CLYDSDALE, Adam    
DILLON, Kurt   
DUGAN, Josh 
FEKI, Sosaia  
FIFITA, Andrew$650K
FLANAGAN, Kyle?    
GALLEN, Paul (c)   
GRAHAM, Wade  
GRAY, Aaron   
HEIGHINGTON, Chris    
HOLMES, Valentine$850K$850K  
JOLLIFFE, Jaimin?    
LATIMORE, Jeremy    
LEE, Edrick   
LEUTELE, Ricky   
LEWIS, Luke   
MAGOULIAS, Billy  
MALONEY, James$450K$450K   
MCDONOGH, Jayden?    
NIKORA, Briton?    
PAULO, Joseph   
PRIOR, Matt 
RAMIEN, Jesse?    
SEGEYARO, James   
SEUMANUFAGAI, Ava   
TAGATAESE, Sam    
TOPAI-AVEAI, Cruz  
TOWNSEND, Chad 
UELE, Braden   
WALKER, Jayden?    
WILLIAMS, Jack?    
WILLIAMS, Tony    

Coach Contracts

Coach20172018201920202021
FLANAGAN, Shane  

Latest News

Follow Us

136,792FansLike
248FollowersFollow
10,611FollowersFollow

2017 NRL Ladder

CLUBWDL+/-PTS
1. Storm200429744
2. Roosters17077238
3. Broncos160816436
4. Eels16083936
5. Sharks15096934
6. Sea Eagles140104032
7. Panthers130114530
8. Cowboys130112430
FULL LADDERFIXTURES & RESULTS