August 21, 2017, 7:40 am
Follow us on:

Cronulla Sharks

All the latest news and rumours from around the league for the Cronulla Sharks. You can also find the latest player signings, as well as player movements for the upcoming season.

Team Details

Established1967
Home GroundSouthern Cross Group Stadium
CaptainPaul Gallen
CoachShane Flanagan
Premierships1 (2016)
Wooden Spoons3 (1967, 1969, 2014)
Dally M MedalsSteve Rogers (1981), Gavin Miller (1988), Gavin Miller (1989), Preston Campbell (2001)
TwitterCronulla_Sharks
Instagramcronullasharks

2018 Player Movements

2018 Gains: Josh Dugan (St George Illawarra Dragons, 2021), Aaron Gray (South Sydney Rabbitohs, 2019), Ava Seumanufagai (Wests Tigers, 2019)
2018 Losses: Jack Bird (Brisbane Broncos), Fa'amanu Brown (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Manaia Cherrington (New Zealand Warriors), Jordan Drew (released), Daniel Mortimer (Leigh Centurions)
Re-Signed: Kurt Capewell (2019), Sosaia Feki (2019), Andrew Fifita (2022), Paul Gallen (2018), Wade Graham (2019), Valentine Holmes (2019), Luke Lewis (2018), Billy Magoulias (2019), Matt Prior (2020), Chad Townsend (2020)
Off Contract 2017: Gerard Beale, Adam Clydsdale, Kurt Dillon, Chris Heighington, Jeremy Latimore, Joseph Paulo, Sam Tagataese, Tony Williams

Player Contracts

Player20172018201920202021
BEALE, Gerard    
BIRD, Jack    
BRAILEY, Jayden  
BROWN, Fa'amanu    
BUKUYA, Jayson   
CAPEWELL, Kurt  
CLYDSDALE, Adam    
DILLON, Kurt    
DUGAN, Josh 
FEKI, Sosaia  
FIFITA, Andrew$650K
GALLEN, Paul (c)   
GRAHAM, Wade  
GRAY, Aaron   
HEIGHINGTON, Chris    
HOLMES, Valentine$850K$850K  
JOLLIFFE, Jaimin?    
LATIMORE, Jeremy    
LEE, Edrick   
LEUTELE, Ricky   
LEWIS, Luke   
MAGOULIAS, Billy  
MALONEY, James$450K$450K   
MCDONOGH, Jayden?    
NIKORA, Briton?    
PAULO, Joseph    
PRIOR, Matt 
RAMIEN, Jesse?    
SEGEYARO, James   
SEUMANUFAGAI, Ava   
TAGATAESE, Sam    
TOPAI-AVEAI, Cruz  
TOWNSEND, Chad 
WALKER, Jayden?    
WILLIAMS, Jack?    
WILLIAMS, Tony    

Coach Contracts

Coach20172018201920202021
FLANAGAN, Shane  

Latest News

Follow Us

136,648FansLike
229FollowersFollow
10,513FollowersFollow

2017 NRL Ladder

 WDL+/-PTS
1. Storm180421340
2. Broncos150717234
3. Roosters15076634
4. Sharks14086332
5. Eels14081532
6. Panthers13096330
7. Cowboys120102628
8. Sea Eagles120102328
Full LadderFixtures & Results