CANBERRA, AUSTRALIA - AUGUST 27: Daly Cherry-Evans of the Sea Eagles looks on during the round 24 NRL match between the Canberra Raiders and the Manly Sea Eagles at GIO Stadium on August 27, 2022 in Canberra, Australia. (Photo by Jason McCawley/Getty Images)

Having begun their pre-season training, the Manly Sea Eagles have confirmed the members of their Top 30 rosters and their supplementary players and train-and-triallists for 2024.

Headlined by former Dally M Halfback of the Year Luke Brooks, the Sea Eagles have five arrivals from rival clubs joining their Top 30 roster - Zane Dunford, Jaxson Paulo, Tommy Talau, and Corey Waddell.

Matt Lodge has also been awarded a Top 30 contract for next season, despite being on the sideline for a big chunk of next season due to rupturing his ACL in his right knee at the backend of last season.

Aaron Woods has been moved down to the supplementary list after joining the club in the middle of last season in a player swap with the Dragons.

Despite featuring in a couple of NRL games last season, Dean Matterson will join him on the list, and so will Aitasi James from the Wests Tigers and Bailey Hodgson from the Newcastle Knights.

The Sea Eagles have also provided an NRL lifeline to former NSW Blues representative Nathan Brown. The forward has been gifted a train-and-trial contract along with former Wests Tigers player Austin Dias, among others.

Squad for 2024

Josh AloiaiJake ArthurLuke BrooksEthan BullemorGordon Chan Kum TongDaly Cherry-EvansBen CondonLachlan CrokerZac FultonReuben Garrick, Jamie HumphreysTolutau KoulaKarl Lawton, Matt LodgeHaumole Olakau'atuBrad ParkerTaniela PasekaJaxson PauloJason SaabJosh SchusterToafofoa SipleyTommy TalauBen TrbojevicJake TrbojevicTom TrbojevicRaymond Tuaimalo VaegaChristian Tuipulotu, Corey Waddell

SEA EAGLES 2024 PLAYER MOVEMENTS

2024 GAINS
Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers, 2027), Cameron Brown (2024), Nathan Brown (Parramatta Eels, 2024), Zane Dunford (Canberra Raiders, 2024), Bailey Hodgson (Newcastle Knights, 2024), Aitasi James (Wests Tigers, 2025), Jaxson Paulo (Sydney Roosters, 2026), Tommy Talau (Wests Tigers, 2025), Charlie Thompson (2024), James Uesele (2024), Corey Waddell (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, 2024)
2024 LOSSES
Latu Fainu (Wests Tigers), Samuela Fainu (Wests Tigers), Morgan Harper (Parramatta Eels), Sean Keppie (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Kelma Tuilagi (Parramatta Eels), Kaeo Weekes (Canberra Raiders)
RE-SIGNED
Jake Arthur (2025), Ethan Bullemor (2025), Gordon Chan Kum Tong (2024), Lachlan Croker (2026), Reuben Garrick (2026), Tolutau Koula (2027), Dean Matterson (2025), Brad Parker (2025), Taniela Paseka (2026), Josh Schuster (2027), Toafofoa Sipley (2025), Ben Trbojevic (2024), Raymond Tuaimalo Vaega (2024), Christian Tuipulotu (2025)
OFF CONTRACT 2024
Gordon Chan Kum TongZane DunfordZac FultonJamie HumphreysKarl LawtonMatthew LodgeFletcher MeyersBen TrbojevicRaymond Tuaimalo VaegaCorey Waddell

 

Best 17 and full squad
1. Tom Trbojevic
2. Jason Saab
3. Reuben Garrick
4. Tolutau Koula
5. Christian Tuipulotu
6. Luke Brooks
7. Daly Cherry-Evans
8. Taniela Paseka
9. Lachlan Croker
10. Jake Trbojevic
11. Haumole Olakau'atu
12. Josh Schuster
13. Josh Aloiai

14. Ben Trbojevic
15. Ethan Bullemor
16. Toafofoa Sipley
17. Gordon Chan Kum Tong

18. Karl Lawton
19. Jake Arthur
20. Ben Condon
21. Zac Fulton
22. Jaxson Paulo
23. Tommy Talau
24. Matthew Lodge
25. Corey Waddell
26. Brad Parker
27. Raymond Tuaimalo Vaega
28. Jamie Humphreys
29. No player signed
30. No player signed

Roster spots open: 2

2024 Supplementary List

1. Aaron Woods
2. Aitasi James
3. Bailey Hodgson
4. Dean Matterson

2024 Train-and-Trial List

1. Nathan Brown
2. Austin Dias
3. Cameron Brown
4. Charlie Thompson
5. Clayton Faulalo
6. James Uesele
7. Zane Dunford